Privacy at the Soul’s Journey

Privacy at the Soul’s Journey

Your trust is really important to us. We want you to be confident when sharing your personal information with us that we’ll keep it safe – by keeping our data protection processes up-to-date, within the law and following good practice. This privacy notice explains how we do this…

We hope we’ve made this information clear to understand, but please do get in contact with us if you have any questions about what you read here.


If you’re visiting our website

We think (but at this point aren’t totally sure to be honest as it’s entirely beyond our technical brains to grasp) that Siteground (the people we get our website from) have got our site set up to automatically collect cookies from visitors.

What’s a cookie and why do this?

Cookies are small text files placed on your device that remember your web preferences and some details of your visits to websites. They don’t collect personal information. The point of them is to enhance your online user-experience by helping a website respond to you as an individual user and tailor how it works to your needs, likes and dislikes.

We also have Google Analytics set up on our website so that we can get a sense of how our website is being used and if it’s effective – this is to help us build a better website going forward that matches our user’s needs. Google Analytics collects up anonymised data about general location, browser and device type, page clicks and so on.

What if I don’t want you to collect this information?

By continuing to use our website you agree that we can save cookies on your device. If you don’t want this to happen, we can’t stop them being collected but there’s a clever way to switch off cookies at your end in your web browser (e.g. in Firefox, Internet Explorer, Chrome, Surfari). To find out how to do this you just need to search online for ‘Disable cookies’ along with the browser you use (or your device e.g. Samsung phone, iPad, Android tablet).

As far as we understand, Google Analytics also works on the principles of cookies, so if you switch yours off then your website use information can’t be collected. Our Google Analytics anonymised data has been set to automatically wipe from their database after 14 months.


If you’re on our Soul’s Journey mailing list

What’s the Soul’s Journey mailing list for?

We’re creating a list of folk who are interested in the Soul’s Journey so that we can send you regular upcoming dates for our sessions, writings from the Soul’s Journey process, musings on Creative Kinesiology, and the occasional bit of hand-picked info on course, events and ‘stuff’ from people we know that we think you might like.

To be honest, so many of our posts on Facebook just disappear out into the ‘ethers’ of the internet that we have no idea if anyone really sees them. We’re beginning to think that our ‘old-school’ newsletter might be a somehow-backwards-way-forward of staying in touch with you!

How did I end up on your mailing list?

We’ll have asked you to sign up with your name and email address and give us specific permission to send emails out to you – maybe you signed up online or on our new client form, or perhaps you gave us your details on a paper sign-up list if we met out and about at an event or show.

What if I don’t want to be on your mailing list?

We’ll assume you want to stay in touch with what we’re up to on an ongoing basis so will keep your mailing list contact details indefinitely.

If at any time you don’t want to get our emails any longer you’ll be able to:

We’d be sad to see you go and if you want to come back, just sign up again via this link or on our Soul’s Journey Facebook page.

Will you share my personal information?

We won’t share this mailing list with anyone else or sell it on to dodgy marketing types!*


If you’re one of our clients

What information do you keep about me and my sessions?

We keep:

  • Contact info – phone, email, address and next of kin
  • Client questionnaire– which we ask you to fill in before we start to work together (this includes medical history and medication)
  • Session notes – details of what we’ve worked with in our sessions

Why do you keep this information?

  • We need to be able to get in touch about booking and organising your sessions.
  • It helps us know who to contact in an emergency and flags up any medical conditions we need to be aware of you (to make sure you’re safe during sessions).
  • We have a better idea of what you’re bringing to our work together and what you hope to get out of it.
  • For Soul’s Journey clients who are working with Vic and Christopher jointly, your notes help us provide ‘continuity of care’ and let know where you have got to in your process.
  • Our professional bodies and insurance companies require us to keep records of our work for legal purposes.

How do you keep it safe?

Confidentiality is in the very nature of what we do – it underpins all our work with you and we like to think your knowing what you share with us is looked after and respected is what allows us to work together in a deep and very safely held way. This is what gives you the space to explore, transform and heal.

Keeping your personal information safe is very important to us and a priority. To give you an idea of our data protection processes, here is a list of some of the things we do to keep data (electronic and on paper) secure, but feel free to get in touch if there’s something you want to know about that isn’t here on this list.

  • Locked storage of all papers
  • Anonymising notes, calendar entries as far as possible
  • Keeping personal information and ’conversations’ offline (out of emails, texts and Messenger), e.g. talking about these face-to-face in sessions instead or bringing your client questionnaire back to us on paper so you don’t have to email personal information
  • Security and passwords on all our devices (phones, laptops)

Will you share my personal information?

We will never share your client information and session notes without your consent.*

For those of you who opt to work with both of us together as clients in the Soul’s Journey process, we will ask (in your client questionnaire before we start working together) for your explicit consent for us to share your information between us.

What if I want you to delete all my information from your records?

We’d like to be able to comply with any request to delete all your records, however, this is out of our hands. For legal purposes, our insurance companies have asked us to keep client records and notes for seven years from the point of your final session with us. We will regularly check our records to make sure that any client information that has passed this ‘retention’ period is taken out of secure storage and safely destroyed.


What are my legal rights?

Under GDPR (you can’t have missed hearing about GDPR!) you have several legal rights. Some of the main rights that apply to the way we use your data are:

  • The right to be informed – We need to let you know that we’re collecting your information and how we plan to use it. That’s why we have this privacy policy.
  • The right of access – You can ask us to send you a copy of the all personal data we hold about you (subject to some exceptions). You need to officially ask us in writing for this – the best way to do this is to email us at email@thesoulsjourney.co.uk. We will get this data to you as quickly as we can, but bear in mind that it may take some time for us to pull the information together, make copies of it and send it all on to you.
  • The right to rectification – Please get in contact with us if you think we hold any incorrect details for you and we will check our records and amend as necessary.
  • The right to erasure – You can ask to have your data deleted if we’ve done something unlawful with it (e.g. sold it on to someone else) or we no longer need it (e.g. you’ve asked to be taken off our mailing list or you’re no longer a client). Obviously, this is subject to the rules we have to follow about keeping notes and info for legal/insurance purposes.

You can find out more about all the rights you have on the Information Commissioner’s webpage about individual rights.


* Obviously, although we’d ideally not share your information with anyone at all, there are very rare occasions where we may have no choice e.g. if the law requires us to do so.